Connecticut Office of the State Comptroller
[…] Once this information has been compiled, contact the Firearms Recovery Unit at the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection (DESPP) at 203-630-5600 to arrange a drop off. The options for scheduling are Tuesdays or Wednesdays from 10am-3pm and the time of the process varies based on the number of items being turned in. 

Capital Equipment Purchase Fund 

The Capital Equipment Purchase Fund (CEPF) is authorized pursuant to Section 4a-9 of the Connecticut General Statutes. The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management administers the fund. “The fund shall be used for the purpose of acquiring, by purchase or the exercise of prepayment or purchase options in existing long term leases entered into by the state, capital equipment with an anticipated remaining useful life of not less than five years from the date of purchase and (1) to the extent of not more than two million nine hundred thousand dollars, payment for projects under subsection (a) of section 4-67f, and (2) to the extent of not more than one hundred thousand dollars, payment for awards under subsection (b) of said section.” 

Subsection (a) of Section 4-67f provides that OPM shall increase efficiencies through capital investment and energy efficiency measures. State agencies can request funding for capital purchases from the Office of Policy and Management.