Connecticut Office of the State Comptroller
[…] Connecticut Office of the State Comptroller
osc shield

Property Control Manual

Overview

Table of Contents

Authority

Section 4-36 of the Connecticut General Statutes, inventory of state property provides: 

“Each state agency shall establish and keep an inventory account in the form prescribed by the Comptroller, and shall, annually, on or before October first, transmit to the Comptroller a detailed inventory, as of June thirtieth, of all of the following property owned by the state and in the custody of such agency: 

1. Real property, and 

2. Personal property having a cost of one thousand dollars or more. 

For audit purposes, each state agency shall establish and keep a list of personal property having a value less than the capitalization threshold and defined as “controllable property” in the property control manual published by the Office of the State Comptroller.” 

The Office of the State Comptroller Memorandum 2015-05 revised the capitalization threshold for personal property as follows: