Connecticut Office of the State Comptroller
[…] Agencies must complete a CO-853 form to document the recovery of the item. See Appendix B. If the recovered item has not been replaced, then it must be restored and added to the property control system. Executive Branch agencies will restore the item in the Core-CT Asset Module or in the Core-CT Inventory Module. Restoring the item to the Core-CT Inventory Module only applies to those agencies that use this module. 

Insurance Coverage

Authority (all property) 

Pursuant to Section 4a-20 of the Connecticut General Statutes, the State Insurance and Risk Management Board determines “the method by which the State shall insure itself against losses by the purchase of insurance…to obtain the broadest coverage at the most reasonable cost”. Additional Insurance information can be found on the State Insurance Risk Management Board web-site at State Insurance Risk Management Board (ct.gov)

Basis for Insurance Coverage 

The types of coverage and amount are based upon two factors: