Connecticut Office of the State Comptroller
[…] Section 4a -4c The chief executive officer of each constituent unit of the state system of higher education may consider and devise ways and means of and The University of Connecticut shall be responsible for establishing and maintaining proper control of equipment, including all vehicles and office equipment of such unit, require the establishment of proper permanent inventory records and the taking of physical inventories of the equipment of such constituent unit, and may authorize the transfer, use or disposal of unused and improperly used or neglected equipment of such unit. 

Section 4a-52 of the Connecticut General Statutes, Regulations provides: 

“The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall adopt regulations for the following purposes… (6) to provide for the transfer to or between such state agencies of supplies, materials, and equipment which are surplus with one such agency, but which may be needed by another or others, and for the disposal by sale of supplies, materials, and equipment which are obsolete or unusable.” 

Section 4a-57a. Distribution of surplus state property (a). 

The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall administer a property distribution program for the disposition of usable property that a state agency deems surplus to its operating needs.