Connecticut Office of the State Comptroller
[…] The Office of the State Comptroller Memorandum 2015-05 revised the capitalization threshold for personal property as follows: 

Personal property acquired prior to July 1, 2015 will have a capitalization threshold of one thousand dollars and effective July 1, 2015 the capitalization threshold for personal property is five thousand dollars. 

Section 4-33a of the Connecticut General Statutes, illegal, irregular or unsafe handling of state or quasi-public agency funds provides: 

“All boards of trustees of state institutions, state department heads, boards, commissions, other state agencies responsible for state property and funds and quasi-public agencies, as defined in Section 1-120, shall promptly notify the Auditors of Public Accounts and the Comptroller of any unauthorized, illegal, irregular or unsafe handling or expenditure of state or quasi-public agency funds or breakdowns in the safekeeping of any other resources of the state or quasi-public agencies or contemplated action to do the same within their knowledge.” 

Purpose