1.0 General Information
[…] Fund revenue must be returned, in part or in whole, the agency prepares a
regular voucher charging the chartfields in which the restricted amounts are
recorded.
10.4 Other Than General Fund Refunds
Refunds from funds other than the General, Transportation or other
budgeted Special Revenue Funds can be charged as revenue or expenditures.
The agency prepares a regular voucher using the charfield values that were
used for the original revenue or expenditure.
11.0 Interest Expense for Late Payments to Vendors
11.1 Statutory References
CGS Sections 4a-71, 4a-72, 4a-73 and 4a-74
11.2 General Information
CGS 4a-71 - 4a-74 states�"each state department and agency shall pay interest
at a rate equal to the monthly effective yield for the Short Term Investment
Fund administered by the Treasurer pursuant to sections 3-27a to 3-27f,
inclusive, on amounts due on written contracts for public works, personal
services, goods and services, equipment and travel, whenever such department or
agency fails to make timely payment."
11.3 Exceptions to Prompt Payment Provisions
11.3.1 Statutory Reference
CGS Section 4a-72
11.3.2 Statutory Exceptions
A. Interagency or intergovernmental transactions.
B. Amounts payable to employee or prospective employees of state departments
or agencies as reimbursement for expense.