Expenditures
[…] A separate non-purchase order voucher for interest payments is required for entry into Core-CT. Under separate cover, a screen print of the Core-CT voucher must be submitted to the Accounts Payable Division Audit Section within five (5) business days.

The voucher must be accompanied by a written explanation for the late payment and signed by the agency head. Account coding should be to Interest Expense - 54730. Expenditure Account 54730 is used to properly classify the portion of the expenditure related to interest.

Section 4a-73 states: "Any state agency required to pay late payment penalties under section 4a-71 shall pay the penalties from funds designated for administrative costs of the agency receiving the public works, personal services, goods and services, equipment or travel. The penalties shall not be paid from other funds of the state."

For additional detailed information: http://osc.ct.gov/2005memos/numbered/200533.htm

12.0 Cancelling Vendor Payments

Payment cancellations are processed on Form CO-790, Payment Cancellation. The CO- 790 is restricted to one payment reference ID per form.