Expenditures
[…] 10.4 Other Than General Fund Refunds

Refunds from funds other than the General, Transportation or other budgeted Special Revenue Funds can be charged as revenue or expenditures.  The agency prepares a regular voucher using the charfield values that were used for the original revenue or expenditure.

11.0 Interest Expense for Late Payments to Vendors

11.1 Statutory References

CGS Sections 4a-71, 4a-72, 4a-73 and 4a-74

11.2 General Information

CGS 4a-71 - 4a-74 states�"each state department and agency shall pay interest at a rate equal to the monthly effective yield for the Short Term Investment Fund administered by the Treasurer pursuant to sections 3-27a to 3-27f, inclusive, on amounts due on written contracts for public works, personal services, goods and services, equipment and travel, whenever such department or agency fails to make timely payment."

11.3 Exceptions to Prompt Payment Provisions

11.3.1 Statutory Reference

CGS Section 4a-72

11.3.2 Statutory Exceptions

A. Interagency or intergovernmental transactions.

B. Amounts payable to employee or prospective employees of state departments or agencies as reimbursement for expense.