1.0 General Information
[…] 1.0 General Information
1.1 Statutory References
CGS Sections 4-69, 4-89, 4-98 & 4-99.
1.2 Definition
Per CGS 4-69 "Encumbrances means the obligations in the form of purchase
orders or contracts which are to be met from an appropriation and for which a
part of the appropriation is reserved". The terms commitment and cncumbrance
have the same meaning in state accounting.
1.3 Encumbrance and Appropriations
Before any obligation is incurred which will require a future expenditure out
of an appropriation, a portion of that appropriation must be "reserved" to