1.0 General Information
[…] using the same change order. The distinction of this adjustment is that it does
not affect the vendor and does not need to be sent to the vendor. The change
order must go through the dispatch process for the system to number and track
the change orders. The dispatch method for these change orders should be changed
to Print so it will not be sent to the vendor.
4.2 Adjustments to State Leased Rental Property
To affect a change in a state property rental lease, a change order must be
processed.
5.0 LEASES
5.1 Statutory Reference
CGS Section 4-98 states, in part, "...The amount to be charged against the
appropriation for any budgeted agency in any year for a capital expenditure,
including an installment purchase, shall be the state's total cost for such
capital expenditure unless otherwise authorized by the general assembly or
approved by the finance advisory committee...".
5.2 Leases and Financed Purchases
The specific criteria to be applied are drawn from Generally Accepted
Accounting Principles (GAAP) as promulgated by the Governmental Accounting
Standards Board (GASB) and the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB).